The five Laval hockey clubs ended their regular season with the 7th edition of the Scotiabank Cup , this single letters competition was held from April 1st to the 3rd at the Guimond Sports Complex.
On April 1st, before the games, various awards were given out:
.Olivier Gervais was the recipient of the Pierre Desroches trophy for male athlete of the year.
.Lia Roussiaanos, the Serge Roussin Trophy winner for the female athlete of the year.
.Sylvie Bélanger winner of the Yvon Chartrand Trophy delivered to the Volunteer of the Year.
.Marc-Antoine Beaulieu recipient of the Michel Richer Trophy presented to the Laval referee of year.
.And finally, the Association L’Express de Laval winners of the Laurent Boulanger Trophy given to the association that has most distinguished itself during the last season. “We are very proud of this honour and want to thank all the volunteers for their dedication and hard work” stipulated the club on Facebook.
The regional champions are
Division | Visiteur | Pts | Local | Pts |
Novice A- | 2/Laval-Nord Huskies | 1 | 1/Laval-Nord Prédateurs | 3 |
Midget A- | 2/Laval-Nord Remparts | 6 | 1/Monteuil Étoiles | 7 |
Novice C- | 5/Delta Mighty Ducks | 0 | 4/Laval-Est Sieurs | 4 |
Atome C- | 2/Laval-Nord Coyotes | 3 | 1/Laval-Nord Gryzzlys | 7 |
Atome A- | 7/Laval-Est Voyageurs | 3 | 1/Monteuil Étoiles | 2 |
Pee-Wee C- | 2/Delta Canucks | 2 | 1/Monteuil Typhons | 3 |
Bantam A- | 3/Delta Lightning | 1 | 1/Express TGV | 4 |
Midget B- | 7/Delta Panthères | 0 | 5/Laval-Nord Canadiens | 3 |
Junior A- | 3/Laval-Nord Huskies | 1 | 1/Delta Pingouins | 3 |
Senior-A- | 2/Laval-Est Rangers | 0 | 1/Monteuil Éclairs | 7 |
Novice B- | 6/Monteuil Blizzards | 2 | 5/Express TGV | 1 |
Atome B- | 11/Express Mistral | 0 | 4/Delta Red Wings | 2 |
Pee-Wee B- | 6/Monteuil Blizzards | 2 | 1/Express Mistral | 5 |
Pee-Wee A- | 2/Monteuil Étoiles | 3 | 1/Laval-Nord Prédateurs | 2 |
Bantam B- | 3/Laval-Nord National | 3 | 1/Delta Panthères | 7 |
Junior B- | 4/Delta Oilers | 3 | 1/Express Mistral | 6 |
Midget B-F- | Féminin Mystiques | 7 | Féminin Avalanches | 0 |
Interregional playoff
Interregional playoffs, for the single letters, were held in the Mauricie region from April7th to the 10th.
Of the Laval teams that made it to these finals, only one got the Gold, the Laval-Nord Prédateurs
Novice A – Laval Nord PRÉDATEURS 5-4 CASTORS
Bantam B – Delta PANTHERS 0-2 ÉCLAIRS – RICH
Junior A – RIVERAINS – MAU3-2 Delta PINGOUINS
Midget A – JAGUARS – MONT 4-3 Monteuil ÉTOILES
Atome B – VOLTIGEURS 3 ESTR 6-0 Delta RED WINGS
Novice C – Laval East SIEURS 0-1 PRÉDATEURS – MAU
The regional championship Double letter Finals
After a season full of emotions the double letter finalists played their last matches from April 5th to the 10th, at the Guimond Sports Complex.
We now know which teams will be representing the Laval region at the Provincial Championships taking place in the Québec-Chaudière-Appalaches region from the 20th to the 24th of April 2016
The double letter champions are
Division | Champoions | finalists |
atom BB | Monteuil Lightning | Delta Ducs |
Atome CC | Delta Ducs | Laval-North Vipers |
Peewee BB | Monteuil Lightning | Laval-North Cobra |
Peewee CC | Laval-North Vipers | Monteuil Lightning |
Bantam BB | Laval East Rangers | Monteuil Lightning |
Bantam CC | Delta Ducs | Rapido Express |
Midget AA | Laval-North Cobra | Delta Ducs |
Midget BB | Laval-North Vipers | Rapido Express |
Junior AA | Delta Ducs | Laval-North Vipers |